Final vote tallies for Nebraska races

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final vote tallies for Greater Nebraska legislative races
By Nebraska News Service

Final vote tallies for Lincoln-area legislative races
By Benjamin Welch, Nebraska News Service

LINCOLN–Final vote tallies for the three contested Lincoln-area legislative districts showed razor-thin margins for one open seat and one incumbent.

Here are the results based on data reported by the Nebraska Secretary of State:

District 21
Incumbent Ken Haar of Malcolm     6,710 (50.4%)
Mike Hilgers of Lincoln        6,611 (49.6%)

District 25
Incumbent Kathy Campbell of Lincoln was unopposed.

District 27
Incumbent Colby Coash of Lincoln    7,187 (64%)
Kyle Michaelis of Lincoln        4,050 (36%)

District 29
Kate Bolz of Lincoln            8,878 (50.8%)
Larry Zimmerman of Lincoln        8,583 (49.2%)

Contact Benjamin Welch at nns.bwelch@gmail.com
=======================================

Final tallies for Omaha metro area legislative races
By Katie Walter, Nebraska News Service

LINCOLN— The Omaha area saw tight races for both open seats and incumbents on Tuesday’s election night.  Returning faces to the Legislature include Scott Price, Jeremy Nordquist, Heath Mello, Tanya Cook  and Beau McCoy

However, there will also be several new senators in the Unicameral when the Legislature reconvenes in January. Sara Howard, who will take the seat vacated by her mother, Gwen Howard, will now represent District 9. Rick Kolowski will now represent District 31, in a narrow victory of just over 600 votes.

Bill Kintner upset incumbent Paul Lambert in a race that came down to 28 votes. Richard Carter of Bellevue will represent District 45, another tight race winning with just under 300 votes.  John Murante of Gretna will represent the newly-created District 49.

Ernie Chambers will return to the Unicameral after he was term-limited out of his 38-year stint as District 11’s representative in 2008. He defeated incumbent Brenda Council by almost 3,000 votes.

District 2 – Southwest Sarpy County
Bill Kintner                7,778              50.7%
R. Paul Lambert         7,750              49.3%

District 3 – Northeast Sarpy County
Scott Price                  6,430              56.2%
Suzanne McNamara  5,017              43.8%

District 5 – Northeast Sarpy County
Heath Mello               7,455              unopposed

District 7 – Southeast Douglas County/ Northeast Sarpy County
Jeremy Nordquist     4,035              70.4%
Christopher Geary    1,698              29.6%

District 9 – East Douglas County, Mid-Town Omaha
Sara Howard              7,575              65.9%
Erica Fish                   3,914              34.1%

District 11 – East Douglas County, North Omaha
Ernie Chambers        6,186              66.7%
Brenda Council          3,085              33.3%

District 13 – Northeast Douglas County
Tanya Cook                7,276              60.5%
Timothy Ashford       4,752              39.5%

District 31 – Southwest Douglas County, Southwest Omaha
Rick Kolowski         8,790              51.9%
Acela Turco                8,152              48.1%

District 39 – West Douglas County
Beau McCoy               9,035              60.09%
Judy M. Domina         6,002              48.12%

District 45 – East Sarpy County, Bellevue
Sue Crawford             6,805              51%
Richard Carter           6,539              49%

District 49, North West Sarpy County, Gretna
John Murante             8,093              66.1%
Frank C. Wellenstein 4,154              33.9%

Contact Katie Walter at nns.kwalter@gmail.com
====================================

LINCOLN—Victors in five of the nine contested races for legislative seats in Greater Nebraska districts won with more than 60 percent of the votes, according to final tallies recorded by the Nebraska Secretary of State.

Two more Greater Nebraska lawmakers, incumbents Mike Gloor of Grand Island and Ken Schilz of Ogallala, were unopposed in their bids for reelection.

Here are the final, unofficial tallies for Greater Nebraska legislative districts:

District 1
Dan Watermeier of Syracuse 8,669 (55.9%)
Jerry Joy of Stella                              6,834 (44.1%)

District 15
Incumbent Charlie Janssen of Fremont         9,275 (66.8%)
Mike Petersen of Fremont                              4,604 (33.2%)

District 17
Incumbent Dave Bloomfield of Hoskins         6,387 (60.9%)
Van Phillips of South Sioux City                     4,105 (39.1%)

District 19
Jim Scheer of Norfolk                        10,227 (77.6%)
William T. Goodpasture of Norfolk       2,958 (22.4 %)

District 23
Jerry Johnson of Wahoo                    7,982 (53.7%)
Vern Barrett of Ceresco                     6,890 (46.3%)

District 33
Incumbent Les Seiler of Hastings                   8,769 (65%)
Marvin Butch Hughes of Hastings                  4,726 (35 %)

District 37
Incumbent Galen Hadley of Kearney     7,246 (52%)
Josiah H. Woodward of Kearney                   6,682 (48%)

District 41
Incumbent Kate Sullivan of Cedar Rapids     14,020 (82%)
Brook Curtiss of Plainview                               3,083 (18%)

District 43
Al Davis of Hyannis                            8,618 (51.7%)
John W. Ravenscroft of Nenzel         8,066 (48.3%)
==========================================

Final votes for Nebraska constitutional amendments
By Benjamin Welch, Nebraska News Service

LINCOLN–Nebraskans gave lop-sided approval and disapproval Tuesday to four proposed amendments to the Nebraska constitution.

Here are the vote totals reported by the Nebraska Secretary of State:

Grounds for Impeachment Amendment
For – 589,131 (83%)
Against- 120,524 (17%)

Hunting and Fishing Amendment
For – 541,112 (76.7%)
Against – 164,501 (23.3%)

Legislative Term Limits Amendment
For – 255,587 (35.3%)
Against – 468,067 (64.7%)

Legislative Salary Amendment
For – 230,346 (31.6%)
Against – 468,067 (68.4%)

Contact Benjamin Welch at nns.bwelch@gmail.com
=======================================

UNL Regents unofficial final votes
By Amanda Woita, Nebraska News Service

LINCOLN – Tuesday’s election for the University of Nebraska’s Board of Regents brought several close races. Three new members will join the board with one returning incumbent. The Secretary of State’s website has recorded the unofficial final votes.

District 3 – Northeast Nebraska
David Copple                         27,676        35.7%
Jim Pillen                                49,783            64.3%

District 4 – Eastern Douglas County, Northeast Sarpy County
Larry Bradley                        24,195            44.8%
Bob Whitehouse                    29,877            55.2%

District 5 – Northwest Lancaster County
Lavon L. Heidemann             41,547            52.7%
Mike Jones                             37,246            47.3%

District 8 – Douglas County
Hal Daub                                48,453            52.6%
Ann Ferlic Ashford                43,696            47.4%

Contact Amanda Woita at nns.amwoita@gmail.com

=====================================

State Board of Education’s unofficial final tally.
By Amanda Woita, Nebraska News Service

LINCOLN – After Tuesday’s elections, two new members will join Nebraska’s State Board of Education and two incumbents will return. The unofficial final votes have been recorded on the Secretary of State’s website.

District One – East Lancaster County
Lillie Larsen                           53,641            69.17%
Bob Van Valkenburg             23,908            30.83%

District 2 – South Omaha
Mark Quandahl                     69,736            100%

District 3 – Northeast Nebraska
Tom Schommer                     33,302            43.68%
Rachel Wise                           42,944            56.32%

District 4 – Eastern Douglas County, Northeast Sarpy County
Rebecca Valdez                      49,227            100%

Contact Amanda Woita at nns.amwoita@gmail.com

=======================================

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *